top of page

Wrestling: 2019 CIF Boys' State Championship Results


Complete Results

Double Elimination Tournament


Central Section Local Representation:

  • 10 Student Athletes

  • Arroyo Grande 3, Righetti 3, Paso Robles 2, Morro Bay 1, Nipomo 1

Southern Section Local Representation:

  • 2 Student Athletes

  • Santa Ynez 1, Dos Pueblos 1

106 POUNDS

Day 1 (Feb. 21)

First Round

  • Francisco Alcantar (So., Nipomo) lost to #4 Brayden Abell (So., Oakdale) in technical fall 18-0

  • #14 Dominic Mendez (Fr., Righetti) beat Yoshiya Funakoshi (Fr., West Torrance) 6-4

Second Round

  • Mendez lost to #3 Andre Gonzalez (So., Poway) 7-4

Consolation First Round

  • Alcantar and Mendez received First Round byes

Day 2 (Feb. 22)

Consolation Round of 16 #1

  • Alcantar lost to Daniel Moreno (Jr., Brawley) by default

  • Mendez received Round of 16 #1 bye

Consolation Round of 16 #2

  • Mendez beats Daniel Moreno (Jr., Brawley) via medical forfeit

Consolation Round of 8 #1

  • Mendez lost to Tiger Ortiz (So., Yorba Linda) 9-2

120 POUNDS

Day 1 (Feb. 21)

Wild Round

  • #7 Richard Castro-Sandoval (Jr., Santa Ynez) beat James Murphy (Sr., Central) via pin (2:40)

First Round

  • Kade Uyesaka (Sr, Dos Pueblos) lost to Jacob Rivera (Jr., Selma) 16-9

  • Castro-Sandoval beat Nolan Marchetti (Sr., Freedom) in technical fall 15-0

Second Round

  • Castro-Sandoval beat #10 TJ Ruiz (Sr., Vacaville) via pin (2:17)

Consolation First Round

  • Uyesaka beat Billy Thornton (Jr., Sutter) 6-4

Day 2 (Feb. 22)

Quarterfinals

  • Castro-Sandoval lost to #2 Jacob Rivera (Jr., Selma) 5-4

Consolation Round of 16 #1

  • Uyesaka beat Russel Nickerson (So., Quincy) 7-0

Consolation Round of 16 #2

  • Uyesaka beat MJ Gaitan (Fr., Temecula Valley) 6-5

Consolation Round of 8 #1

  • Uyesaka lost to Kimo Leia (Fr., Kingsburg) 11-6

Consolation Round of 8 #2

  • Castro-Sandoval beats Gabriel Schumm (So., Citrus Hill) in technical fall 19-4

Consolation Round of 4

  • Sandoval beat Carson Sauriol (Sr., Poway) via pin (4:53)

Day 3 (Feb. 23)

Consolation Semifinals

  • Castrol-Sandoval lost to #5 Antonio Lorenzo (Sr., St. John Bosco) 8-0

5th-Place Match

  • Castrol-Sandoval beat #2 Jacob Rivera (Jr., Selma) 7-1

132 POUNDS

Day 1 (Feb. 21)

First Round

  • Porter Tanner (Jr., Paso Robles) lost to #1 Kyle Parco (Sr., De La Salle) via pin (4:41)

  • Isaac Kephart (Sr., Arroyo Grande) lost to #6 Noah Mirelez (Sr., Patterson) via pin (2:57)

Consolation First Round

  • Tanner beat Nick Melendez (Sr., Branham) in technical fall 16-0

  • Kephart received a First Round bye

Day 2 (Feb. 22)

Consolation Round of 16 #1

  • Tanner lost to Kyle Botelho (Jr., Burlingame) via pin (4:48)

  • Kephart lost to Ryan Elgarico (Sr., Elk Grove) 8-0

145 POUNDS

Day 1 (Feb. 21)

First Round

  • Matt Rodriguez (Fr., Righetti) lost to #13 Sammy Silveira (Jr., Pitman) 3-0

Consolation First Round

  • Rodriguez beat Jed Campos (So., Del Oro) 6-2

Day 2 (Feb. 22)

Consolation Round of 16 #1

  • Rodriguez beat Christian Morales (Jr., Poway) 8-1

Consolation Round of 16 #2

  • Rodriguez beat Jose Landin (Jr., Frontier) 6-4, TB2

Consolation Round of 8 #1

  • Rodriguez beats #11 Vito Cuttone (Sr., Clovis North) 3-1

Consolation Round of 8 #2

  • Rodriguez lost to #8 Jeff Ramsthaler (Sr., Ramona) 10-4

152 POUNDS

Day 1 (Feb. 21)

Wild Card

  • #16 Nathan Garcia (Sr., Paso Robles) beat Armando Murillo (Sr., Rowland) 5-3

  • Benny Banduenga (Sr., Righetti) lost to #5 Sonny Santiago (So., St. John Bosco) by default

First Round

  • Garcia lost to Connor Pedersen (Sr., Petaluma) 7-6

Consolation First Round

  • Banduenga lost to Jarron Sullivan (Sr., Redwood) by default

  • Garcia received a First Round bye

Day 2 (Feb. 22)

Consolation Round of 16 #1

  • Garcia beat Patrick Garcia (Sr., Modesto Christian) 10-4

Consolation Round of 16 #2

  • Garcia lost to Brandon Mendieta (Sr., Cajon) via pin (4:05)

170 POUNDS

Day 1 (Feb. 21)

First Round

  • Cole Visconte (Sr., Morro Bay) lost to #13 Kodiak Stephens (So., Bret Harte) 6-4

Consolation First Round

  • Visconte lost to Miguel Beltran (Sr., St. John Bosco) 8-6

182 POUNDS

Day 1 (Feb. 21)

First Round

  • Isaac Maez (Jr., Arroyo Grande) beat Carsten Rawls (So., Saint Francis) via pin (5:16)

Second Round

  • Maez lost to #6 Jack Kilner (Sr., Granada) in technical fall 15-0

Consolation First Round

  • Maez received a First Round bye

DAY 2 (Feb. 22)

Consolation Round of 16 #1

  • Maez received a Round of 16 #1 bye

Consolation Round of 16 #2

  • Maez lost to Nico Hanessian (Sr., Simi Valley) 4-0

195 POUNDS

Day 1 (Feb. 21)

First Round

  • Mason Garcia (Jr., Arroyo Grande) lost to #9 Brandon Leon (Jr., Roosevelt) 4-2

Consolation First Round

  • Garcia lost to #11 Elliott Houghten (Sr., Calaveras) 14-3

0 views

Comments


Commenting has been turned off.
bottom of page